Phnom Penh receives ASEAN ESC 2014 Award
Phnom Penh Capital City of the Kingdom of Cambodia has recently obtained an award and a certificate of recognition 2014 on clean water from the 3rd ASEAN Environmentally Sustainable Cities (ESC) Award program, held from Oct. 29 to 31 in Vientiane, Laos.
The award was presented directly to the Cambodian delegation led by Minister of Environment H.E. Say Sam Al and Mr. Ieng Ony, Deputy Governor of Phnom Penh.
Mr. Ieng Ony said this is the third time that Phnom Penh has won the ASEAN ESC Award. The award is in response to Phnom Penh’s commitment in carrying out the Royal Government of Cambodia’s policy to enhance environmental quality and prevent climate change in the region and the world, he added.
The 1st ASEAN ESC Award Presentation Ceremony was held in Hanoi, Vietnam in 2008, and the second in Bali, Indonesia in 2011.
The ESC Award is presented to cities/townships/districts in ASEAN that had made exemplary efforts towards environmental sustainability. The award aims to make ASEAN cities environmentally sustainable by recognizing exemplary efforts and sharing best indigenous practices to keep cities clean, green, and livable.
So far, Phnom Penh Capital City has received the world leadership award Number One for Urban Renewal Planning for a Population Boom in 2005 and the world leadership award on environmental creativity in 2007 in London, the United Kingdom.