China confirms continuing support for Cambodia’s economy
Chinese President Xi Jinping has affirmed that China will continue its financial assistance to help Cambodia’s economic development, according to National Television of Cambodia .
Mr. Xi made the remarks during a bilateral meeting with visiting Cambodian Prime Minister Hun Sen, on the sidelines of the 2014 APEC CEO Conference in Beijing, China.
Mr. Xi said that China and Cambodia have the same destiny and enjoy joint mutual benefits and an honest friendship. He also expressed his gratitude for Cambodia’s unwavering support of the One China Policy.
In the meeting on Friday, Mr. Hun Sen asked that China provide $500 to $700 million per year to Cambodia to help develop its economy.
He also asked China’s leader to help boost the number of Chinese tourists visiting Cambodia. He said this would also help Cambodia develop its agricultural export market, particularly for products like milled rice.
The Cambodian Premier thanked the Chinese government and people for assistance in the past, not only for supporting the country’s economic development, but also for strengthening the independence and sovereignty of the Kingdom.