Residents ready to move in to luxury condo tower
With 90 per cent of units already sold, Chroy Changvar development Galaxy Residence is set to open next month
Luxury condo project Galaxy Residence on Chroy Changvar peninsular will open its doors next month, allowing buyers to move in ahead of the official inauguration in early 2015.
Kam Chin Seng, the managing director of development company National 6A Investment, said construction of the 12-floor condo on National Road 6 in Chroy Changvar was almost complete and that it would open in October.
Ninety per cent of the project – which consists of 40 units starting from $88,000 each, nine shophouses and four penthouses – has been sold, according to Antoine Petit, sales and marketing manager of the Galaxy Residence.
An artist’s impression of the Galaxy Residence. PHOTO SUPPLIED
“Our construction is focused on exterior and interior design using quality construction materials and equipment imported from South Korea, Malaysia and some European countries in order to ensure comfortable and safe living standards,” he said.
Buyers include locals and foreigners from around the globe, including Malaysia, China, Hong Kong, Singapore, Japan, South Korea and Europe, according to Nhim Panha, a sales and marketing executive with National 6A Investment.
Cheng Kheng, director of the CPL Real Estate Company and president of Cambodian Valuers and Estate Agents Association, predicted the project would be successful because of its good location, which is close to markets and banks.
“High-rise buildings are popping up there, and it can be easy for people’s lifestyles,” he said.
Kam Chin Seng previously said that the development was being financed by Chinese investors.
He said that the land and super structure had been bought from a shopping mall owner for $4.5 million while the renovation and fitout work was to cost another $2.5 million.