more Brits drawn to Cambodia for a break
Cambodia is one of the top 10 fastest-growing tourism destinations for British travelers, according to a report released yesterday by UK-based travel company Kuoni.
The report said visitors view the Kingdom “as a natural next step from Vietnam”, with Cambodia moving up five places from 27th position to 22nd in the top 30 destinations for British tourists.
Malaysia, on the other hand, fell from 9th to 16th place on the index, largely due to the crashes of two Malaysia Airlines planes in 2014.
“Destinations such as Vietnam, Cambodia and Thailand, which were once the domain of backpackers, have become popular for mainstream travelers of all ages who want adventure combined with comfort and style,” said Kuoni managing director Derek Jones.
Thailand managed to keep its number two position on the top 10 list despite political turmoil and the murder of two British backpackers in September.
Vietnam, which has seen “record rises over the past years”, moved up to 13th place.
Ho Vandy, co-chair of the Private and Public Sector Working Group, agreed that Cambodia was diversifying from the backpacker market as tourism options multiply in the country.
“People have more to do here, and growing [numbers of] airline flights can bring these tourists more easily.”
According to the British embassy, 133,000 British nationals visited Cambodia in 2014, up 10,000 from 2013.